Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Stumbles & Co Pty Ltd ACN 609 057 123 ("we", "us" and when relating to us, "our").

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees ("you" and when relating to you, "your") and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

 

1.       The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

 

  • contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;

  • information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed;

  • information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to purchase;

  • information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;

  • if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;

  • if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;

  • information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog; and

  • information about pages you view on our website. 

2.        How we collect personal information

2.1.     We collect personal information by various means including when:

  • you contact us with a question, inquiry or comment;

  • you subscribe to our newsletter or legal updates service;

  • you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;

  • you instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check;

  • our clients provide information regarding related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing;

  • we undertake a search or investigation;

  • you visit our website. 

2.2.      Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you.  However, we may have

            collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, the

            courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

2.3.      We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the

            Legal Profession Act 2004 (Vic).  Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to

            comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Regulations 2005 (Vic)

            and to comply with our duty to the courts.

2.4.      If you are a client and do not provide us with your name and address we cannot act for you. 

2.5.      If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions

            or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

3.        The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1.     We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:

  • respond to your enquiries;

  • provide you with legal services;

  • employ competent and diligent personnel;

  • monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services; and

  • let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you.

​​3.2.     We disclose personal information:

  • in order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and

  • subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our legal practice.

 

4.         The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1.     Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

  • parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;

  • our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and legal updates; and

  • third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

4.2.      We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy

            Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a

            serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, or in

            response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

5.         Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

            Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may

            be based in the United States of America (USA).  For example, our website is hosted in the USA and our

            newsletter emailing service is based in the USA.

6.         Opting out of marketing communications

            We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and legal updates about our services.  You can

            opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking

            the "unsubscribe" option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

7.         Security

            We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information

            from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  We only provide

            access to personal information to individuals and organisations with a need to know.

8.         Access/correction/updating personal information

8.1.      You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information.  Unless we are subject to

            confidentiality obligations or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted

            to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you

            within 30 days.  Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal

            information include where:

​​

  • giving access would be unlawful;

  • we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;

  • giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;

  • giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

8.2.      If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note

            your request for amendment of the information on your record. 

8.3.      We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide

            access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

8.4.      These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact

            information on the "Contact Us" section below. 

 

9.         Notification of Changes

            If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our

            website.

 

10.       Complaints / Contact us

            If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

 

                   Attention:  The Privacy Office, admin@stumbleslegal.com

 

            or by calling +613 8692 7255  

 

            We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response to

            your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

            using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.